Scorecard

Bentley Heath v London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 24 Jul 2010 at 1.00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Adam Stuart’s Colney II slipped to defeat, but thanks to being asked to bat first, at least recorded a reasonable haul of points. Having been inserted on another less than perfect track, Colney were soon in dire straights as a hatrick from opening bowler Nick Dunnett saw the back of Trevor Ray, Kev Lawrence and Joel Lambrick to leave Colney on 13 for 4 in the 6th over.

The visitors rallied however, first through Sheron Christi Vanarkadi and Will Northage who added 70 for the fifth wicket and then through Vanarkadi and skipper Stuart who added a club record 121 for the sixth wicket, surpassing the previous best which had stood for over twenty years. Vanarkadi was particularly brutal on the Bentley Heath attack, making his maiden hundred for the club and found excellent support in Stuart, who made 39.

Vanarkadi was finally dismissed for an excellent 128 and was followed in the next over by Stuart. This precipitated another collapse as the last 3 wickets fell without addition to the score an Colney were all out for 212, with Rohan Francis (4-27) and Nick Dunnett (4-47) the pick of the Bentley Heath bowlers.

Colney’s spirits would have been lifted following such as good recovery, but any hopes of a win were quickly dashed by a combination of good batting and poor fielding. The visitors saw five catches go to ground and numerous miss fields saw the total ebb away. Only John Gibbons caused the home side any real problems, picking up 3 for 7 from 5 overs as Bentley Heath cruised to their victory target for the loss of 4 wickets with 15 overs to spare.

Although Colney II picked up a useful 14 points, they, like the 1st XI will need to start winning soon to avoid relegation.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
212

(0.0 overs)
    
Trevor Ray Caught  0
John Gibbons Caught  5
Kevin Lawrence Bowled  0
Joel Lambrick Caught  0
Sheron Cristy Vanarkadi Caught  128 1
Will Northage Caught  13
Adam Stuart Caught  39
Paul Seymour Caught  0 2
Paul Hadley Caught  7
Matt Irvine Caught  0
Den Hadley Not Out  0

Bentley Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bentley Heath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
216 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sheron Cristy Vanarkadi5.013000.006.00
Matt Irvine2.001400.007.00
Trevor Ray9.005700.006.33
Den Hadley9.0143143.004.78
Joel Lambrick4.002500.006.25
John Gibbons5.02732.331.40
Will Northage4.002500.006.25