Scorecard

Welwyn Garden City III v London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 08 Sep 2007 at 12.30pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost by 1 wicket, defending 188

Match report The second XI travelled to already promoted Welwyn Garden City III, with nothing to play for other than the satisfaction of claiming 5th spot in their first season in division 7, which they knew they could do with bonus points alone. After winning the toss and deciding to bat, however, Colney skipper saw his top order struggle to cope with the pace of Lynch and Mileham, and by as early as the 5th over they were in trouble at 10-3. The middle order dug deep and started to put things right, with some determined and gritty innings from Paul Wise (19), Jerry Fretter (41) and Ian Prior (22), but then the introduction of the slow bowlers Skellen (2-48) and McGill (3-35) swung the game back to WGC, and by the 38th over Colney had slumped to 114-8, with a competitive total and bonus points looking out of sight. A partnership of 51 for the 9th wicket between Paul Seymour (41*) and Ady Bristow (24) hauled Colney back from the brink, and it needed the returning Lynch to wrap up the innings and finish with 4-67, as Colney eventually lifted themselves up to 188 all out in the last over, with the last 2 wickets adding 74 crucial runs.

WGC’s reply was no less eventful. After Walters (29) and Driver (12) had given the home side a flyer, reaching 40 by the 10th over, Colney struck back, and wickets from Simon Fretter (3-61), Richard Rouse reduced WGC to 73-6. A 40 run partnership took the home side 113 before Ian Prior and Matt Irvine claimed a wicket each to leave City at 117-8, and looking all but dead. Skellen (32) and Lynch (32*) however batted with real character, adding 54 for the 9th wicket, and even the returning Rouse, who finished with 4-36, could only claim one more wicket for Colney, as the last pair of Lynch and McGill added the 28 runs they needed for the win. It was a thrilling and enjoyable game of cricket to end what has been a fine season for the II’s, with the added bonus that the points gained clinched 5th place ahead of St Albans III.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
188

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Seymour Not Out  41 1
Den Hadley Caught  0
Mitch Bradley Caught  0
John Jenkins Caught  6 1
Paul Wise Caught  19 2
Jeremy Fretter Bowled  41
Matt Irvine Not Out  6
Simon Fretter Caught  0 1
Richard Rouse Caught  9
Ian Prior Caught  22
Adrian Bristow Bowled  24

Welwyn Garden City III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Welwyn Garden City III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
191 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Irvine10.0243143.004.30
Simon Fretter15.0161320.334.07
Richard Rouse10.003649.003.60
Ian Prior7.0022122.003.14
Adrian Bristow3.011200.004.00
Paul Wise0.10500.0030.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Christine Fretter