Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Harpenden II on Sun 29 Jul 2007 at 2.00
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 4 runs

Match report On a rare bright and sunny day, Capt Cock's army assembled for the game against Harpenden.

Having lost the toss, Colney were asked to bat, in a 40 overs-a-side game.

The wicket was damp and slow, and Mitch and Wisey took sometime to get the pace of the game. Just 11 runs were scored from the first 7 overs. Wisey had moved onto 7 when he was bowled by the opening bowler.

Capt Cock rounded off a perfect weekend, as he was trapped LBW for a duck. Tim Fretter joined Mitch and pulled to short balls for boundaries.

The pair put on 38 before Tim managed to york himself for 18. This sparked a mini-collapse as Goff (1), Mitch (38) and Hanna(11) all fell in quick succession. Things were not helped when Slug Fretter, Rouse and Farouk Zaman also followed suit.

The Colney score stood at just 113 for 9 from 37 overs.

However, Uzman (9mm) was to show why he has 3 league tons to his name, as hit the ball to all parts, including a massive six into the fields. The final unbroken wicket partnership was 26 runs (Zaman 36no Fretter J 3no) as Colney finished on 139/9.

After tea the brothers, Zaman, opened the bowling and Farouk took the first wicket, with a long hop, which failed to bounce. Not to be out done, Uzman quickly followed when he bowled the number 3 and number 5 in the space of 3 balls. He even took a fourth wicket when the batsmen was given out, LBW, despite hitting the ball with his bat. Capt Cock recalled the batsmen, who was out shortly afterwards to Goff. Colney had the win in their sights, with Harpenden 38 for 5. However, they were to be frustrated by a coule of dropeed catches and a run out, which was not given (about 2 feet short !!!).

Goff took two wickets in two balls and very nearly had a hat trick, but the batsmen managed to keep the ball down. However, he was not last, as Capt Cock managed a sharp catch at short cover.

Slug Fretter removed the dangerous Mathur for 38 and Goff had Watts caught by Rouse for 40.

Harpenden had fallen to 103 for 9 with still 10 overs to bat. A win looked sure. However, the final pair of Absolam and Peck chipped away at the target.

Rouse came back into the attack and was despatched for a boundary and then a single to leave Harpenden needing just 4 runs from 16 balls.

Rouse found a ball which kept low and just clipped the offstump to give Colney a narrow 4 runs win.

Despite this result the performance from the team as a whole left something to be desired and needs to improve in the coming weeks of the Chess Valley.

Uzman 3-19 and 36no saved the day for Colney.

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
139

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Wise Bowled  7
Mitch Bradley Caught  38
Scott Hadley Lbw  0 1
Tim Fretter Bowled  19
Dave Goff Caught  1
Simon Fretter Caught  6
Gerry Hanna Caught  11
Richard Rouse Bowled  3 1
Uzman Zaman Not Out  36
Farouk Zaman Caught  0 1
Jeremy Fretter Not Out  3

Harpenden II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peck8.0218118.002.25
Absolam8.021929.502.37
Watts5.002700.005.40
Basir7.0121121.003.00
Cupello T8.012655.203.25
Cupello J4.002300.005.75

Harpenden II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
135 (0.0 overs)
     
Gilson Bowled  1
Lousada Caught  15
Randall Bowled  0
Mathur Bowled  38
Keenlyside Bowled  4
T Cupello Bowled  0
Watts Caught  40
Basir Lbw  0
J Cupello Caught  1
Absolam Not Out  20
Peck Bowled  12

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Uzman Zaman6.011936.333.17
Farouk Zaman4.0015115.003.75
Richard Rouse7.3033216.504.40
Paul Wise5.002100.004.20
Dave Goff7.012237.333.14
Simon Fretter6.0123123.003.83

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Mrs C Fretter