Scorecard

Rottingdean v London Colney Cricket Club Midweek/Touring on Wed 25 Jul 2007 at 2.00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Well, after the downpour of Monday and a very hot day on Tuesday, the team of sore heads slowly were brought back to life...

After the departure of TM-Silts and Harry Potter 'where is my ring' Long, the team were joined by the arrival of Michael 'Marco Polo' Benson and Kevin 'MOT' Lawrence.

Capt Oakes was relived of getting supplies in the fear that he may not return... and it was left to Jade to trek out of the igloo...

Benson took 45 mins to add Brighton Railway Station to his SatNav (to take TM to the train). They faithfully followed the directions given by Jane or Tim and headed towards NORTH out of Brighton. They were alarmed when they were told to turn right after 45 miles.... It transpired that Benson had put in Queens Road, NOTTINGHAM !!!!

After another liquid lunch at the Badger's Snatch !!... we made our way to the ground. Capt Oakes avoided getting lost, or indeed being hit by any member of the touring party (Capt Cock take note).

The honour of Capt fell to Marco Polo Benson.... Having set his Sat Nav up, he trotted out to the middle. Blimey, he even won the toss... and fielded.....

The morning-after-the-night-before certainly told, at least for the first hour.... as Jade struggled to find anything like his previous form at Keymer. Webby 'I'm really ill' Smith slowly came to life, and found some line and length.

Rottingdean flew away, mainly due to wides and leg byes, but also a number of good shots. Webbo finally made the break through with a smart return catch.

Tray came into the attack and was immediately rewarded as he removed the other opener when he also found a ball that was straight.

The Rottingdean middle order came and went in quick succesion.
Having somehow bowled at 23 overs and hour, it was at this point that Capt Marco Polo informed his team that we were playing a 40 over game.

A new term has been forwarded for approval to Lords. It is to be known as 'Doing a Benson'. The idea is to hit the ball, directly to mid-on, and RUN.. no matter what. Rottingdean managed to advance the score using this tactic.

Catches for Hollers and Teflon-Grouse improved the TRay wicket column.

The Chair was called into the attack.........
With club cap in true baseball style, he came in off his long run.....

Ball 1, Four; Ball 2, Four; Ball 3, Four; Ball 4 ,Wide; Balls 5-6 On-the-spot.

At the other end Capt Oakes took two wickets in an unremarkable fashion....

Gibbo took two wickets in two balls and on a hat trick the non-playing batsman chipped the ball in a slow high arc towards Alcy Hollers, who managed to drop it .... !!!! ??? **** &&&&

Meanwhile, The Chair was called back into action, and gained his revenge on the batsmen who had previous smashed him around. With a spitting, rearing delivery, the ball balooned to Jade at Cover. This was quickly followed by another by 'I'm Ill' Webby, as he dived full length to take another catch in the covers. After repairing the large dent in his chest, the innings was brought to an end, when The Gibbo took the last wicket, as M.T.U.D Bristow took the catch..

Rottingdean had scored 122 off 34 overs in just 100 mins !!!!

After a very fine tea, the Colney batsmen set off looking to revenge last years defeat.

The opening bowler, a Sussex Academy U17 bowler to too good for Kevin 'MOT' Lawrence who departed for 1. Teflon-Grouse joined M.T.U.D Bristow and put on 35 before M.T.U.D Bristow was caught by another of the non-cricketers.

He was quickly followed by Teflon-Grouse, who got a 'shooter' that hit the very bottom of the stump. Gibbo managed to deflect the ball through gully and slip to take his score to 8 before he was also bowled.

The tourist score was being advanced at an ever increasing pace by the number of BYES (23 in total)

Hollers and The Chair slowly took the total close to the winning post. However, Hollers was bowled for 18 with the score on 91.

TRay managed to keep his legs out of the line of the stumps and was unbeaten on 5. It was to be 'The Chair's' day. After his two wickets, he was to guide the team to a fine 5 wicket win with an unbeaten 41.

At 6.15pm the game was over, which was just as well, because at 6.17pm it was pouring with rain !!

The tourist had completed the entire fixture card and returned unbeaten in 2007 !!!!

London Colney Cricket Club Midweek/Touring Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
123

(0.0 overs)
    
Matt Bristow Caught  23 1
Kevin Lawrence Bowled  1
Jeremy Fretter Bowled  3 1
Tony Holloway Bowled  18 1
John Gibbons Bowled  8
Phil McLaughlin Not Out  41
Trevor Ray Not Out  5
Adrian Fisher  
Tim Fretter   1
Micheal Benson  
Daniel Webster-Smith   2

Rottingdean Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Rottingdean Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
122 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Midweek/Touring Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Webster-Smith6.0120120.003.33
Tim Fretter5.002100.004.20
Trevor Ray8.002036.672.50
Adrian Fisher8.0221210.502.63
John Gibbons5.101226.002.32
Phil McLaughlin3.0027213.509.00