Scorecard

Chorleywood ll v London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 29 Jul 2007 at 2pm
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 31 runs

Match report One look at this wkt and you could see this was going to be a fun game. One end on a length was like a pudding where the covers had leeked durring heavy overnight rain. In this 45 ov game Chorleywood won the toss and inserted Colney. It was hard work, and our top 4 laid what turned out to be a very firm foundation, with Alex McCartney again directing procedings with 38. Colney finished on 121 for 9 which at the time, if we're honest, we thought was probably a few short.

After tea Colney set about defending the total. It has to be said these guy's never cease to amaze me, they all bowled spells to die for. After Phil(7-3-12-2) had mesmerised them with spin Mike Newland(8-2-22-2) and Trevor Ray(10-3-12-1) took away totally any idea Chorleywood had of chasing the total. With the introduction of deadly Dinal(4-1-11-3) and the gifted Gibbons(2.1-0-13-2) who ran through the Chorleywood tail.

Well Done Lads.

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
121

(0.0 overs)
    
Trevor Ray Caught  11 3
John Gibbons Caught  15
Alex McCartney Caught  38 2
Peter Norris Bowled  10
Mike Newland (Snr) Caught  0 1
Rick Zeiderman Run out  2
Dinal Kadawathage Not Out  7
Phil Smith Caught  4
Steve Rouse Bowled  1
Den Hadley Stumped  8
Andrew McDonald  

Chorleywood ll Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chorleywood ll Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
90 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil Smith7.031226.001.71
Den Hadley5.021900.003.80
Mike Newland (Snr)8.0222211.002.75
Trevor Ray10.0312112.001.20
Dinal Kadawathage4.011133.672.75
John Gibbons2.101326.506.00