Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Abbots Langley III on Sat 23 May 2015 at 1:00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 69 runs

Match report London Colney IIs recorded the first win of their 2015 Division 9b campaign with a comfortable 69 run win at home to Abbots Langley III. Home skipper Russ Blackman was once again able to field a reasonably strong side and the batting which had performed stoutly in a losing cause the week previous, were again able to post a score above 200.

Having lost the toss in drizzly conditions and with the pitch looking like it might hold some seam movement after 24 hours under cover, Colney quickly lost their top three as Tom Blackman (1), John Gibbons (16) and Adam Stuart were all removed by the impressive Lloyd. The fall of Stuart brought Paul Hadley to the crease and in partnership with the in-form Paul Seymour they set about repairing the Colney innings. Particularly severe on the Abbots change bowlers and scoring all around the wicket, Seymour and Hadley added 96 for the 4th wicket before Hadley was bowled by the returning Lloyd for 38, becoming Lloyd's 4th victim in fine figures of 4 for 48.

After Hadley fell, Seymour began to open his shoulders, reaching his second successive league 50 and finding able support in the form of Kev Lawrence as the pair added 62 for the 5th wicket before Seymour was bowled for 77. A small collapse saw 2 wickets fall quickly before Phil Smith (11*) joined Lawrence for the final frenetic overs, with Lawrence's innings ending off the final ball of the innings, bowled for 24 as Colney closed on 221 - 8 from their 50 overs.

With the early match rain gone, conditions were fair for batting and with the outfield quick and pitch true, the home side would have known that their total was not an imposing one. However Russ Blackman's charges showed none of the profligacy which dogged their efforts a week earlier against Flitwick and throughout the Abbots' chase, Colney were able to keep the visitors' behind the run rate. None of the Colney attack were taken for more than 3 runs per over and although they were unable to dislodge the stubborn Abbots' batsmen, restricting the visitors to a total of 152 for 5 was enough to secure the win.

John Gibbons was the pick of the home bowlers taking 2 for 21 from his ten, with the remaining wickets shared on apiece between Jack Blackman, Phil Smith and Paul Hadley.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 21w 3b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
35
221

(50.0 overs)
    
Tom Blackman b  Lloyd 1
John Gibbons b  Lloyd 16
Adam Stuart ct  Lloyd 9
Paul Seymour b  Mylur 77
Paul Hadley b  Lloyd 38 1
Kevin Lawrence b  Mylur 24
Joshua Mort b  Mylur 0 1
Shiron Maclan b  Mylur 10
Phil Smith Not Out  11
Jack Blackman  
Russ Blackman  

Abbots Langley III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lloyd10.0048412.004.80
Mylur10.0044411.004.40
Kotecha9.003700.004.11
Allan6.002800.004.67
Khan7.013000.004.29
Russell9.002900.003.22

Abbots Langley III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w  
for 5 wickets
13
152 (50.0 overs)
     
Karn b  J Blackman 8
Parkins Not Out  56
Congworth ct  P Smith 18
Khan b  Gibbons 5
Petel ct  Gibbons 0
Lloyd b  Hadley 21
Allan Not Out  31
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiron Maclan10.012800.002.80
Jack Blackman9.0230130.003.33
Phil Smith10.0229129.002.90
John Gibbons10.0321210.502.10
Paul Hadley9.0128128.003.11
Russ Blackman2.00900.004.50