Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Frogmore on Sun 13 Jul 2008 at 2.00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 136 runs

Match report With Capt Cock away, it was left to Capt Tim to take over the reins of the Sun 1st. He promptly lost the toss, but the Frogmore skipper made a good decision, asking Colney to bat.

Wise and Jerry Fretter set off at 5 runs and over and were going well, until Wise was bowled with one that nipped off the seam.

Hussain 'WG' Zaman was run ragged by Jerry Fretter, but managed to hit the ball hard, until a change of bowling saw him bowled.

Jerry Fretter had to retire hurt on 19, when he tore a thigh, and he was followed when Dow could only edge one behind.

David Goff continued his good batting form with a well made 66, until he was run out late on.

Simon Fretter fell to a 'moon ball' and could only watch it hit the stumps. When Will Peters fell for 17, it was left to Capt Tim to blast the ball to all parts.

He was looking set to break Capt Cock's record for 17 balls for 50, with 4 boundaries and 4 massive sixes. However, with four balls left he could not make contact, and was left stranded on 49 from just 21 balls.

Colney had finished on 257-7 which looked more than enough, especially after the first few overs of the Colney bowling.

Connor Dow had an off day and sent down 17 wides from his two overs. Capt Tim removed him from the attack. F Zaman and M Irvine both took two wickets and the game was effectively over.

Capt Tim gave everyone a run out, using all 10 outfield field players.
Even Jerry Fretter bowled a full 9 over spell, finishing with 1-29.

Everyone (except Dow and Goff) took wickets, and showed that the pitch would have taken spin....

Champagne moment of the day fell to Hussain 'Gracie' Zaman.
Fielding in the covers, saw the ball pass him and sped of towards the boundary. Someone he was shot by a sniper,and fell, face first into the outfield. He had tripped over his own laces !!! CLASSIC

Even a late dropped catch, from his own bowling, by Capt Tim did not matter, as a couple of 3/4 pace balls were too good for the Frogmore no.11.

Colney won by 136 runs which was a pretty true reflection of the game, as they were just far too strong for Frogmore.

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
257

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Wise Bowled  12 1
Jeremy Fretter Retired Not Out  19
Hussain Zaman Bowled  10
Connor Dow Caught  6
Dave Goff Run out  66 1
Simon Fretter Bowled  9
Uzman Zaman Bowled  38
Will Peters Caught  17 3
Tim Fretter Not Out  49
Farouk Zaman Not Out  0
Matt Irvine  

Frogmore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Frogmore Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
121 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Dow2.001700.008.50
Farouk Zaman6.01723.501.17
Matt Irvine4.02623.001.50
Hussain Zaman4.01717.001.75
Jeremy Fretter9.0329129.003.22
Uzman Zaman3.00515.001.67
Simon Fretter2.00414.002.00
Dave Goff1.00600.006.00
Paul Wise3.0019119.006.33
Tim Fretter4.20919.002.08

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Christine Fretter (Trainee Burglar)