Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Kenton 3rd's on Sun 15 Jun 2008 at 2:00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Another season and we had the pleasure of the Kenton lads, what more could you ask good company, great game of cricket.good weather and fabulous tea(well done Andy McDonald and family.AH YES, and the small matter, we found another young star. Welcome to the club Will Northage.
Den won the toss again and decided to field(get away) and it was hard work as their young opener B Tapariya made 116not out but the lads kept at it and Kenton declared on 182 for 2 and tea was taken.
Colney had a real good go at the target and only came up 4runs short of the victory with old Snowy Ray making a wonderful 83 and ably assisted by Will Peters(12), Farouk Zamann(31)and our new star Will Northage(18) who never really looked in trouble until the end when he was run out trying to get the side home.

Well done Lads great day.

Kenton 3rd's Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
182 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Edwards4.002900.007.25
Farouk Zaman5.002300.004.60
Mike Newland (Snr)7.0219119.002.71
Trevor Ray7.012600.003.71
Hussain Zaman5.0126126.005.20
Will Northage4.002100.005.25
John Gibbons2.00800.004.00

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
179

(0.0 overs)
    
Trevor Ray Bowled  83
John Gibbons Run out  4
Will Peters Caught  12
Mike Newland (Snr) Lbw  8
Farouk Zaman Caught  31
Will Northage Run out  18
Hussain Zaman Run out  5
Mark Edwards Not Out  0
Andrew McDonald  
George Ray  
Den Hadley  

Kenton 3rd's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.