Scorecard

Met Police (Bushey) v London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 29 Jun 2008 at 2:00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost by 5wkts (40 overs)

Match report On a day that had everything,Met Police won the toss and inserted Colney in a 40 overs game.
LCCC stumbled 85-5 at which point the skipper strode to the wicketand then strode back again after a well constructed duck. Nice afternoon for a stroll but all part of the plan because it brought together the dynamic duo of Will Northage(15yrs) and George Ray(14yrs) and little did we know what was about to unfold before our eyes.
Will(30) and George(51) set about battering Mets bowling into submission and in the process George making his maiden 50 for the club. Oh by the way Will and George are now the holders of the record for the 7th wkt partnership stand at 85. Colney finally finished on 183-8, a fine effort.

After tea Met Police put up a fine run chase reached the total with an over to spare.

FINAL WORDS:- We don't do emotion very well, so Brian blubbing on the side line and Trev having to be assisted from the field after umpiring while his son showed him how to play leg side shots. Haven't been able to speak to Wills dad Phil, still welling up.
Seriously the clubs future looks to be in good hands, but these youngsters need your help and support.

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
183

(0.0 overs)
    
Trevor Ray Caught  13 1
John Gibbons Caught  21 1
Kevin Lawrence Caught  15
Peter Norris Run out  26 1
Naveendra Thiyagarajah Caught  0
Will Northage Run out  30
Den Hadley Caught  0
George Ray Run out  51
Mark Edwards Not Out  7
Andrew McDonald Not Out  0
Brian Ray  

Met Police (Bushey) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Met Police (Bushey) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
184 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Edwards4.001900.004.75
Naveendra Thiyagarajah5.012100.004.20
Den Hadley7.003348.254.71
John Gibbons6.0137137.006.17
Will Northage5.002400.004.80
Trevor Ray7.332900.003.87
Brian Ray3.003000.0010.00