Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Abbots Langley III on Sat 06 May 2017 at 1:00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost 42 runs

Match report London Colney IIs won the toss and elected to field and it looked like a good decision when Abbots Langley IIIs were 69 for 5 at drinks. It was then the game turned as the Abbots number 4 struck the ball to all parts of the ground and eventually retired on 150. All bowlers stuck to the task well and 272 was not out of reach at Green Street. Pick of the bowlers was Trevor Ray who returned 3-23. Colney got off to a quick and aggressive start with Mark Compton(29) and John Gibbons(28) but after the two openers fell Colney were always struggling to make the total even with a middle order fight with Paul Hadley(45), Shiron Maclan(43) and George Ray(35. In the end Colney were bowled out for 230 in 43 overs.

Abbots Langley III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
272 (49.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiron Maclan10.0236136.003.60
Daniel Pedder6.003200.005.33
Trevor Ray8.022337.672.88
Paul Hadley7.0131215.504.43
Mark Compton5.003600.007.20
Greg Pedder5.002800.005.60
Tom Caterer3.003100.0010.33
Paul Mcgreivy4.3040220.008.89

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 12w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
25
230

(43.4 overs)
    
Mark Compton Bowled  29
John Gibbons Bowled  28
Cian Davidson Run out  1
Paul Hadley Bowled  45
Trevor Ray Caught  5
Tom Caterer Bowled  1
Shiron Maclan Caught  43
George Ray Caught  35
Paul Mcgreivy Run out  1
Greg Pedder Bowled  15
Daniel Pedder Not Out  2

Abbots Langley III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.