Scorecard

CHESHUNT v London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 10 Jun 2012 at 1.30PM
London Colney Cricket Club Lost by 52 runs

Match report An enjoyable game, but too many dropped catches meant that the opposition got at least 50 more than they should have done.

A rare bird "a Lawrence stumping off a wide" was briefly spotted but was gone in the blink of an eye and before it troubled the scorer.

CHESHUNT Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 13b 7lb 
for 8 wickets
27
233 (40.0 overs)
     
PA England ct  ct Lawrence bowled Bennett 7
Lovelock ct  ct Edwards bowled Rouse 90
Brotherton b  Bennett 0
Dean b  S Fretter 20
Chamberlin ct  ct S Fretter bowled Thompson 38
D Richardson ct  S Fretter 32
M Richardson b  S Fretter 7
Mullinger st  st Lawrence bowled S Fretter 0
PH England Not Out  5
Morris Not Out  7
A Richardson  

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bradley Bennett8.0125212.503.12
Jack Ray7.004000.005.71
Craig Osborne3.002000.006.67
Simon Fretter8.012947.253.63
Tim Fretter4.003100.007.75
Kie Thompson6.0038138.006.33
Steve Rouse4.0023123.005.75

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 4b  
for 10 wickets
24
181

(38.3 overs)
    
John Gibbons b  Morris 2
Chris Edwards lbw  PH England 41 3 1
Peter Norris ct  Morris 0
Kevin Lawrence ct  A Richardson 33 4 2 1
Simon Fretter b  A Richardson 23 3 1
Jack Ray ct  PH England 0
Bradley Bennett ct  M Richardson 13
Kie Thompson ct  Brotherton 0
Steve Rouse b  Brotherton 3
Tim Fretter ct  D Richardson 34 4 1
Craig Osborne Not Out  8 1

CHESHUNT Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Morris5.011226.002.40
Mullinger8.003200.004.00
M Richardson5.3027127.004.91
PH England5.0124212.004.80
A Richardson6.0123211.503.83
Brotherton4.002300.005.75
D Richardson5.0031131.006.20