Scorecard

Dunstable II v London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 02 Jun 2007 at 1.30pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost 9 wickets

Match report Match report
London Colney vs Dunstable II
Saturday June 2nd, at Dunstable
London Colney 166-7, 53 overs
Dunstable 167-1, 41 overs

London Colney’s dismal start to the season continues as they went down to heavy defeat away at Dunstable, against opponents where they should have been at least competitive. Losing the toss didn’t help as they were duly asked to bat on a pitch which was clearly going to favour the side batting second. Wickets started to fall as early as the second over, and by the 30th over half the side were out, aided by a needless run out, and some shot selection that really didn’t help a side struggling to get their season going. Tony Holloway showed it could be done, and bated from the 11th over to the end to score an excellent 87 not out, and Paul Wise and David Goff helped him add a few late runs, but Dunstable were always on top, and Colney could do little more than limp along to below-pare looking 166-7 from their allotted overs. Dunstable’s bowlers shared the wickets, with 2 each for Tye and Barry, and one each for Nichols and Wilson, but in truth they never had to do too much against a side which, with the exception of Holloway, didn’t do themselves justice.

It got no better for Colney in the second innings as Bloett (75*) and Keogh (69) built an opening partnership of 154, before Danny Webster-Smith registered Colney’s only bowling success of the day. By then the game was all but over, and the home side duly wrapped up their win by 9 wickets a few overs later. Frustratingly, what chances Colney made were spurned, with a number of catches and run out opportunities going begging. Colney skipper Matt Bristow said “Hollers showed us it could be done, but the rest of us just have to face up to the fact that we didn’t bat as well as we can. What’s even worse though is our fielding, which is usually a strength, and has completely gone to pieces.” This is going to be a long and difficult season unless Colney can discover some conviction and self-belief from somewhere.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil McLaughlin Caught  19
Matt Bristow Bowled  2
Matthew Newland (Jnr) Run out  5
Scott Hadley Caught  15 1
Tony Holloway Not Out  87
Adrian Fisher Bowled  1
Daniel Webster-Smith Bowled  2
Paul Wise Caught  11
Dave Goff Not Out  13
Matt Irvine  
Tom Blackman  

Dunstable II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Dunstable II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Irvine7.002800.004.00
Scott Hadley8.022000.002.50
Dave Goff6.002400.004.00
Matt Bristow11.014500.004.09
Daniel Webster-Smith2.0016116.008.00
Paul Wise7.002300.003.29

  • Umpire :
    Bob Crane
  • Scorer :