Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Rosslyn on Sun 26 Aug 2007 at 2pm
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 5 wkts

Match report Once again Den was not the flavour of the month, having one the toss and inserting Rosslyn, but as the day unfolded?...... In a 45 over match, although the oppo put on 66 for the 1st wkt it was very pedestrian controlled by L/Col early bowling attack of Paul Hadley, Greg Springall, Mike Newland and Stuart Cole(more finds for the future of the club) with unerring accuracy. Then with the inclusion of Naveendra(Murali to his friends 7-0-20-1)Phil Smith(King of Spank9-1-29-1)and HRH,His Godliness(I did have to tell the other players they didn't have to keep bowing to him) Ady Fisher (7-0-27-3) took away any hope Rosslyn had of reaching a big score and finished their effort on 167-6. In amongst those wkts was a fine run out by the Wasp Zzzzzzzzz.
And so to L/Colney's chase-- after loosing early wkts at regular intervals we reached 54-4 still in touch with the run rate. At this point his Godliness(Ady Fisher) decided to take one of our youngsters in hand, he of the flashing blade ooops I missed a straight one(Paul Hadley)and together they built a 5th wkt partnership of 113, Paul finally being out with the scores level for 53 his maiden half century for the club. It was then down to the King of Spank to guide the side home with very workmanlike 0 n/o and his Godliness finishing on 55 n/o and finish with nearly 5 overs to spare.
WELL DONE LADS

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
169

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Newland (Snr) Bowled  7
Tom Blackman Caught  15
Naveendra Thiyagarajah Bowled  15
Steve Rouse Bowled  4 1
Adrian Fisher Not Out  55
Paul Hadley Caught  53 1
Phil Smith Not Out  0
Andrew McDonald  
Stuart Cole  
Greg Springall  
Den Hadley  

Rosslyn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Rosslyn Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
167 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Hadley6.011500.002.50
Greg Springall6.002800.004.67
Mike Newland (Snr)7.001700.002.43
Stuart Cole3.001900.006.33
Naveendra Thiyagarajah7.0020120.002.86
Phil Smith9.0129129.003.22
Adrian Fisher7.002739.003.86