Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Hatfield Dynamo's on Sun 16 Sep 2007 at 1pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost 2 wkts

Match report In a timed match, Colney won the toss chose to bat. Colney wasted an opportunity after the loss of a couple of early wkts they produced a good firm platform to work, from with fine knocks from P.Norris(45) & M.Bradley(50. However they failed to take it on.

Only M.Newland(21) & G.Ray(11) looked if they was going to make any difference.

Colney finished on 175all out, half an hour short of the tea interval.


After tea, although Colney bowled Ok, we never really looked in control, with the exception of Mike Newland(7-3-9-0), who bowled the same perfect line and length he has bowled all season and Bob Crane(5.4-0-28-3.

Hatfield made their target with 2wkts to spare.

A special mention for Georgie Ray who stood up and made the opposition realise here was a youngster with an enormous amount of potential and was up for the battle with both bat and ball. GOOD ON YA GEORGIE.

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
175

(0.0 overs)
    
John Gibbons Caught  0
Connor Dow Bowled  2 1
Peter Norris Bowled  45
Kevin Lawrence Bowled  11
Mitch Bradley Bowled  50 1
Paul Hadley Run out  4
George Ray Stumped  11
Mike Newland (Snr) Hit Wicket  21 1
Trevor Ray Bowled  0 1
Den Hadley Caught  10
Bob Crane Not Out  0

Hatfield Dynamo's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hatfield Dynamo's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
176 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Dow4.002400.006.00
Paul Hadley5.0122122.004.40
Mike Newland (Snr)7.03900.001.29
Trevor Ray8.0125212.503.12
Den Hadley5.0026126.005.20
John Gibbons5.001700.003.40
Bob Crane5.402839.334.94
George Ray3.001400.004.67