Scorecard

Knebworth Park IV v London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 30 May 2015 at 1:00pm
London Colney Cricket Club Won by 49 runs

Match report Colney 2nds made it two wins on the bounce with a 49 run victory over Knebworth Park IV. Electing to bat upon winning the toss, Colney were quickly in trouble losing Tom Blackman, Adam Stuart and Pete Norris before John Gibbons (31) and Paul Hadley (24) staged a recovery. Late order runs from Billy Barnes (21), Maclan Gedera (28), Phil Smith (17*) and Jack Blackman (21) saw Colney recover strongly to finish on 181 for 9 from their 50 overs.

Jack Blackam (2-24) was quickly among the wickets, removing both Knebworth openers before Curtis (26) and Inman (35) threatened to take the game away from Colney. However, Colney’s slow bowlers Smith (2-33) and Gibbons (3-7) turned the game in the visitors’ favour as Knebworth’s lower order collapsed to give Colney victory by the relatively comfortable margin of 49 runs.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 12b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
27
181

(50.0 overs)
    
Tom Blackman b  Newland 0 1
John Gibbons b  Malollo 31
Adam Stuart b  Newland 5
Peter Norris ct  Reynolds 7 1
Paul Hadley ct  Barnes 24
Billy Barnes st  Barnes 21
Phil Smith Not Out  17
Shiron Maclan ct  Barnes 28
Jack Blackman Run out  21
Russ Blackman Not Out  1
A.N. Other  

Knebworth Park IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reynolds10.0513113.001.30
Newland10.0231215.503.10
Folwell10.013400.003.40
Malollo4.0026126.006.50
Barnes8.022438.003.00
Inman5.001800.003.60
Brians3.001700.005.67

Knebworth Park IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
26
132 (43.0 overs)
     
James b  J Blackman 8
Wheeler b  J Blackman 7
Curtis lbw  P Smith 26
Inman b  Gibbons 35
Folwell b  P Hadley 3
Briars ct  P Smith 0
Malocco ct  Gibbons 14
Reynolds Not Out  8
Newland b  Gibbons 0
Barnes b  Barnes 0
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiron Maclan10.032600.002.60
Jack Blackman6.0024212.004.00
Phil Smith10.0033216.503.30
Paul Hadley10.0239139.003.90
John Gibbons5.01732.331.40
Billy Barnes2.01111.000.50