Scorecard

Old Cholmeleians I v London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 10 May 2008 at 1.30pm
London Colney Cricket Club Lost by 58 runs

Match report The seconds, on the road to Old Cholmelians did not have such a good day. As the home side batted first Colney’s bowlers simply had an off day, offering up far too many four balls, and without having to work hard at all, the home side’s batsmen were able to post 227 all out. Only Simon Fretter with an excellent return of 7-34 from 12 overs, and Connor Dow, confirming his promise with 2-38 from two 4-over spells, rose above the Carnage. But Paul Seymour’s bowlers will have to do better than this if they are to improve on lasts season’s fifth place.

With the bat, after a promising start, Colney weren’t that much better, John Jenkins (57) and a half-fit Trevor Ray, with a patient 16, got them off to a decent start, and when Paul Wise followed up with 31, a successful chase looked a good possibility. From then on however, the rest of the order wasn’t able to make much impression, and Colney weren’t even able to hang on for the draw, falling to 168 all out, with an over and a ball still to go.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
168

(0.0 overs)
    
Trevor Ray Stumped  16
Paul Wise Caught  31
Daniel Webster-Smith Stumped  13 2
Paul Seymour Bowled  10 2
Simon Fretter Caught  10
Connor Dow Bowled  0
Jeremy Fretter Bowled  0 1
John Gibbons Not Out  6
Den Hadley Caught  0
Mike Newland (Snr) Caught  0
John Jenkins Run out  57 1

Old Cholmeleians I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Old Cholmeleians I Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
227 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Dow8.0038219.004.75
Simon Fretter11.513474.862.87
Mike Newland (Snr)10.0233133.003.30
Daniel Webster-Smith4.002100.005.25
Den Hadley10.023900.003.90
Paul Wise4.002300.005.75
John Gibbons4.002500.006.25

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Christine Fretter (Trainee Burglar)