Scorecard

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Dunstable III on Sat 30 Aug 2008 at 1.00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report In a game that finished in the pitch black, Colney finished with sufficient points to ensure that they will play in Div 7 next season.

The game was also played in the spirit that cricket should be played in, and credit should be given to both teams for a good game of cricket.

Capt Seymour lost the toss and was asked to field. Connor Dow and Trevor Ray opened up with a tight opening spell. The Dunstable openers having scored 48 from 15 overs. Dow was replaced by Herts O60 player, Michael Newlands, who stuck the first blow, taking a smart caught and bowled. Dunstable had progressed to 65 when Ray produced a ball that cut back to hit middle stump.

As has become usual for Colney this season, they then lifted their foot off and allowed Dunstable to get back into the game. They had only scored 100 from 32 overs, before Dunstable capt, Cutler, started the acceleration. The next 100 came from just 16 overs and Colney were looking at a very big run chase.

Connor Dow returned and took two wickets in two balls. His last eleven balls resulting in 4 wickets for just 4 runs, to blast away the Dunstable tail.

Colney had picked up maximum bowling points, but would need 225 to take the full 30 points.

After tea, Mitchell Bradley looked in no trouble, as he and Trevor Ray set off at 6 runs and over. However, Bradley had progressed to 20 when he edged one, which was smartly caught at slip. Dow fell for 0.

Webster-Smith (30), Seymour (43) and Wise (30) all got starts, but none of them could go on to make the match winning innings. Colney were still in the game, with just 6-runs-an over required.

It was now getting very dark and almost impossible to see by both batsmen and fielders alike.

Jerry Fretter (17no) and Den Hadley (31) took the match into the final over with 12 required. Hadley was run out with two balls to go and Colney blocked out for a draw. Both teams picked up maximum bonus points, and these were enough for ensure that Colney have no pressure in their last fixture against Hatfield.

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
217

(0.0 overs)
    
Mitch Bradley Caught  20
Trevor Ray Caught  17
Connor Dow Caught  0
Daniel Webster-Smith Lbw  30
Paul Wise Bowled  30
Paul Seymour Caught  43
Jeremy Fretter Not Out  17 1
John Gibbons Bowled  0 2
Den Hadley Run out  31
Mike Newland (Snr) Not Out  0 1
Andrew Stirrat  

Dunstable III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Dunstable III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
225 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Colney Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Dow9.513749.253.76
Trevor Ray14.0336136.002.57
Mike Newland (Snr)10.0029129.002.90
Den Hadley5.003400.006.80
Paul Wise7.0046146.006.57
John Gibbons7.0035311.675.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    C.Fretter